Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
RGS
 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Research Governance Service ("RGS") application ("Application") is a web-based information system developed by the Western Australian (WA) Department of Health to support the WA Health Research Governance Framework.

This Privacy Policy outlines handling practices of all Personal Information (as defined in Privacy Act 1988) collected and used within the Application.

1. Overall Aims

The Application is governed by the RGS governance board, and its main aims are to:

  • support WA Health's research governance framework to ensure safe and ethical conduct of human research
  • increase efficiency and effectiveness of ethics and research governance processes while maintaining quality and rigour of review
  • improve management of business processes related to research governance
  • provide WA Health research administrators with the relevant tools and skills
  • align research governance processes with national initiatives aimed at single scientific and ethical review
  • link research projects with publications and intellectual property
  • increase WA Health's capacity to generate statistical reports of research activities to inform research investment and ability to share research information across WA Health and within the Australian public health sector
  • improve WA Health's ability to drive better clinical outcomes by improving the amount of research and clinical trials conducted within WA Health
  • improve management and planning of research
  • enhance research information technology foundations within WA Health by consolidating current systems.​

2.  Collection, storage and use of Personal Information

The Application will collect Personal Information from RGS users to confirm the user's identity. This information will be used to facilitate access to the Application, auditing and authorisation of forms. User's information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.

2.1  What kind of information will be collected? 

The Application will collect the following mandatory personal information:

    • Title
    • Name
    • Date of birth
    • Address
    • Position
    • Email
    • Telephone.

Provision of some of the other personal information requested in the forms is optional. However, if users choose not to provide some of the requested details they may be unable to access or enjoy the full functionality of the Application.

Currently, the Application does not store patient data. However, confidential information related to projects may be collected. ​

2.2  How will the information be collected and stored?

Users will be required to complete and submit an online form to access the Application. The information provided in the online form will be collected and stored in electronic databases.

2.3  For what purpose is the information collected?

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide the best service experience possible on the Application. User's information will be used to create a user account, confirm the user's identity when they access, use and electronically sign forms within the Application.

User's email addresses will only be used for the purpose of accessing the Application and receiving notifications and will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without the user's consent.

Contact details of users, such as name and phone numbers, will only be made publicly available if the RGS user chooses to publish these details on the Investigator Speciality List web page.

3.  Confidentiality

All RGS users will be bound by confidentiality requirements applied to each project, either as a WA Health employee subject to the requirements of the Public Sector Management Act 1994 (WA) or by the completion of a Declaration of Confidentiality.

The Department of Health will not disclose confidential information to third parties unless compelled to do so by law. 

4.  Web forms

There are security risks associated with transmission of information via the Internet. The Application has taken reasonable steps to safeguard against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure of the confidential information the Application holds electronically.  Before deciding whether to use this Application, you should make your own assessment of the potential risks to the security of your information.

By clicking on the "I have read, understood and agree with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy" checkbox on the Sign Up page, you acknowledge and agree that the Application will not be liable for any unauthorised access or for any loss or damage that you may incur as a result of any unauthorised access to this Application or to the information transmitted by you or any other person.

5.  Retention of Records

The Application's records are retained in accordance with the State Records Act 2000 (WA) and the Department of Health Recordkeeping Plan ("Recordkeeping Plan").

The Recordkeeping Plan determines how long records need to be retained by the Application and when a record will be due for destruction or transfer to the State Archives.

The Recordkeeping Plan contains descriptions of record types and specifies the minimum retention periods applying to them.

6.  Account Information

If you have registered for an account in the Application, you may view, update, correct or deactivate your account information by logging into your account and going to "Update Details" under Profile Management.

7.  Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies.  Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our services.

8.  How can you contact RGS regarding privacy?​

If an individual would like to make further inquiries or complain about a breach of the Privacy Policy, please contact the RGS Administrator. ​


Last updated: 08/07/2016



Copyright © Department of Health WA  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy

Technical Assistance:

Hours: 9.00am to 5.00pm AWST (Mon - Fri)
WA Health employees: Contact your Service Desk for password and sign in issues
All other enquiries: Email RGS.Support@health.wa.gov.au